YOUR DATA & DECATHLON
Vos données et Decathlon

HOW DOES IT WORK?

OUR COMMITMENTS

YOUR DATA ARE NOT RENTED OR SOLD

Your sporting data (i.e. those you entrust to us) will only be used by DECATHLON. We undertake never to sell or rent such data: this is important to us. While we sometimes use outsourcers, they act only on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.

WE ARE TRANSPARENT WITH THE USE WE DO OF YOUR DATA

On this page you will find all the processing we carry our regarding your personal data: where, when, how and why we process your data and also what your rights are.

OUR COMMUNICATION ARE PERTINENT

Whatever your sport, whatever your passion, our aim is to support you as best we can in your sporting activities and choice of products. We won't offer you flippers and a swimsuit if you just bought a pair of skis, and we won't send you advice about yoga if you have just taken up judo.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

YOUR PURCHASE IN STORE AND ONLINE

Love buying new sports gear? Whether in the various sections of our stores or on the pages of our website, this is often the first step towards new sporting adventures.

But just when you can already imagine yourself with your new products in your hands (or on your feet), you have to fill out a data collection form! Have you experienced this situation? So have we. So what's the point of these forms? Let us explain:

We collect and process your personal data in order to manage your purchase (we may need your delivery address or invoicing address, for example) and to avoid fraudulent transactions (to prevent purchases made with a stolen bank card, for example). Finally, it goes without saying that we also process the data linked to your means of payment!

Want to know more? Below is a case-by-case explanation of how we process your data when you make purchases in stores and online.

 

YOUR ORDERS: WEBSITE OR IN-STORE TERMINALS

Data controller
The data you provide to us are processed by Decathlon Malta Ltd

LEVEL 3 VALLETTA BUILDINGS Triq Nofs In-Nhar VLT 1103 Valletta

Data processed
We process data to enable payment of your items and their delivery (your first name, surname, delivery address and tracking number). Your email address and telephone number enable you to be notified of the progress of your order.

Storage period
The data transmitted to our delivery service providers are stored for one year after delivery of your order. All other data connected to orders are stored for 10 years. Data connected to your bank card are stored for 12 months.

Your rights
You may ask to access and rectify your personal data. Simply send an email to personaldatamalta@decathlon.com
 

Under certain conditions, you can also ask for your data to be transferred to an entity other than DECATHLON.

Data recipients
Certain of our departments may access your data in order to process your order: IT, customer relations centre, our in-store teams and internal logistics. We also use outsourcers for technical purposes such as web hosting and for delivery purposes. Their access is strictly managed by DECATHLON. They are not able to use your data for any purpose other than for the service they provide.

Transfer outside the EU
Your personal data remains within the EU, where we do everything in our power to protect them in accordance with European regulations.

Legal basis for processing
You have placed an order with DECATHLON. In "legal” terms, this is called a contract. We need to process your personal data to fulfil our part of the contract.

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you
Your order is not subject to any fully automated actions or decision-making by us.

 

OUR SYSTEM FOR THE PREVENTION OF FRAUDULENT ONLINE PAYMENTS

 

Data controller
The data you provide to us are processed by Decathlon Malta Ltd LEVEL 3 VALLETTA BUILDINGS Triq Nofs In-Nhar VLT 1103 Valletta

Data processed
We process data enabling us to guard against fraudulent online payments: your email address, customer ID number, telephone number, invoicing address, delivery address, information regarding the means of payment, order amount and order frequency.

Storage period
With regard to the prevention of fraudulent online payments, your personal data are stored for 12 months.

Your rights
You can access and rectify your personal data. Simply send an email to personaldatamalta@decathlon.com
  

Data recipients
With regard to the prevention of fraudulent online payments, certain of our departments may access your data: the finance and administration division and IT.

Transfer outside the EU
Your personal data remains within the EU, where we do everything in our power to protect them in accordance with European regulations.
.

Legal basis for processing
The checks conducted prior to your order are in the legitimate and compelling interest of the data controller (DECATHLON).

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you
When you place an order, we may carry out profiling or decision-making, which may be done in a fully automated manner. These checks are necessary for the conclusion of our contract (the order).

 

THE INVOICING OF YOUR PURCHASES ONLINE OR IN STORES

 

Data controller
The data you provide to us are processed by Decathlon Malta Ltd

LEVEL 3 VALLETTA BUILDINGS Triq Nofs In-Nhar VLT 1103 Valletta

Data processed
We process data enabling us to manage the invoicing of your online or in-store purchases:
your first name, surname, invoicing address, delivery address, email address, the means of payment used, the order amount, details of the products ordered and the date of the purchase.

Storage period
Data connected to your invoices are erased after 10 years pursuant to the regulations in effect.

Your rights
You can access and rectify your personal data. Simply send an email to personaldatamalta@decathlon.com
 

Data recipients
With regard to the management of invoices for your online or in-store purchases, certain of our departments may access your data: the finance and administration division, IT and our in-store teams.

Transfer outside the EU
Your personal data remains within the EU, where we do everything in our power to protect them in accordance with European regulations. 

Legal basis for processing
We process your data in order to bill you in accordance with our legal obligation.

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you.
Your order is not subject to any fully automated actions or decision-making by us.

 

MANAGING ORDERS OF GIFT CARDS

 

Data controller
The data you provide to us are processed by Decathlon Malta Ltd LEVEL 3 VALLETTA BUILDINGS Triq Nofs In-Nhar VLT 1103 Valletta

Data processed
We process data enabling us to manage your gift card: your email address, information connected to your means of payment, comments and photos linked to the customisation of the gift card, your first name, surname, telephone number, delivery address, invoicing address, tracking number and items ordered.

Storage period
Your invoicing and order details will be erased after 10 years.

Your rights
You can access and rectify your personal data. Under certain conditions, you can also ask for your data to be transferred to an entity other than DECATHLON. Simply send an email to personaldatamalta@decathlon.com
 

Data recipients
Your data are used by our Gift Card department and by our Customer Relations Centre. An outsourcer responsible for IT support for the solution may also have access to your data.
Its access is strictly managed by DECATHLON.

Transfer outside the EU
Your personal data remains within the EU, where we do everything in our power to protect them in accordance with European regulations.

Legal basis for processing
You have placed an order. In "legal” terms, this is called a contract. We need to process your personal data to fulfil our part of the contract and process your order properly.

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you.
Your order is not subject to any fully automated actions or decision-making by us.

 

YOUR WORKSHOP SERVICES

 

Data controller
The data you provide to us are processed by Decathlon Malta Ltd LEVEL 3 VALLETTA BUILDINGS Triq Nofs In-Nhar VLT 1103 Valletta

Data processed
We process data enabling us to manage the invoicing and to follow the service in our workshop: your first name, surname, billing address, email, phone number, order amount, details of the products ordered and the date of the purchase. Your email address and telephone number enable you to be notified of the progress of your service.

Storage period
Data connected to your service are erased after 10 years.

Your rights
You can ask to rectify your personal data or delete your account. You can also ask to stop the app. To do this, simply delete your account directly in the app, or send an email to personaldatamalta@decathlon.com

Data recipients
With regard to the management of workshop service, certain of our departments may access your data: the finance and administration division, IT and our in-store teams.

Transfer outside the EU
Your personal data remains within the EU, where we do everything in our power to protect them in accordance with European regulations.

Legal basis for processing
This processing is based on your consent.

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you.
Your order is not subject to any fully automated actions or decision-making by us.

 

MANAGEMENT OF YOUR ACCOUNT DECATHLON

 

Why create an account? Your DECATHLON account is a veritable dashboard, enabling you to keep useful and important information together in one place.

For instance, your DECATHLON account offers you the possibility of tracking the status of your order, viewing your purchasing history and even finding your receipts!

You can also tell us via your account if you want to receive our communications (sporting advice, special offers, etc.).

This account is, of course, optional. It is based entirely on your consent. Basically, you create your account when you want and if you want.

You can also withdraw your consent whenever you wish if you want to delete your account.

You decide, therefore: not creating an account has no effect on your ability to order online. There is nothing to lose and everything to gain by creating a DECATHLON account!

 

ACCESS TO YOUR DECATHLON ACCOUNT (AUTHENTICATION)

 

Data controller
The data you provide to us are processed by Decathlon Malta Ltd LEVEL 3 VALLETTA BUILDINGS Triq Nofs In-Nhar VLT 1103 Valletta

Data processed
We process data enabling us to managing your access and authentication: your login (email) and your password.

Storage period
We store your data until your user account is deleted or three years after your last login.

Your rights
You have the right to access your personal data, except your password. You can also ask for your data to be rectified or erased. Simply send an email to personaldatamalta@decathlon.com

Data recipients
Your data are used by our IT department, which manages your customer account.

Transfer outside the EU
Your personal data remains within the EU, where we do everything in our power to protect them in accordance with European regulations.

Legal basis for processing
This processing is carried out only after we have obtained your consent.

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you.
This processing is not subject to any fully automated actions or decision-making by us.

 

MANAGEMENT OF DIRECT MARKETING

 

When it comes to marketing, respect for your peace and tranquillity and the relevance of our messages are two rules on which we never compromise.

We have no intention of sending you unwanted advertising by email or post. And while you may find our advice interesting, rest assured we will not be telling you about our new boxing gloves if your passion is dance!

By doing us the honour of allowing us to know you better (sports practiced, level of proficiency, purchasing history, etc.) and by authorising us to contact you, we are able to send you messages tailored to you: advice concerning the sports you take part in, special offers right up your street and events you are sure to be interested in, etc.
Lastly, and most importantly, we promise never to transfer any of your information whatsoever. In other words, you will not end up receiving ads for washing powder.
This point is important to us.

 

Data controller
The data you provide to us are processed by Decathlon Malta Ltd LEVEL 3 VALLETTA BUILDINGS Triq Nofs In-Nhar VLT 1103 Valletta

Data processed
We process data enabling us to manage direct marketing: your first name, surname, email address, postal address, purchasing history, sport practiced and browsing history.

Storage period
Your data will be erased three years after your last contact.

Your rights
You can ask to access, rectify and even erase your personal data. Under certain conditions, you can also ask for your data to be transferred to an entity other than DECATHLON. You also have the right to object to profiling. How? Simply send an email to personaldatamalta@decathlon.com
  

Data recipients
Your data are used by our marketing department, our sales department and our IT department.

Transfer outside the EU
At DECATHLON, we do everything in our power to protect your data in accordance with European regulations. Your data are stored on servers. They may be subject to transfers outside the European Union in this respect. 

Legal basis for processing
Your personal data is processed only after we have obtained your consent.

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you.
As part of our management of direct marketing, we may carry out profiling or decision-making, which may be done in a fully automated manner. This operation will only take place after we have obtained your consent.

 

COOKIE MANAGEMENT

 

What are cookies? Cookies are files saved on your computer or smartphone. They enable us to store information concerning your browsing activity on our websites and mobile apps. These cookies have several purposes. Let us explain...

COOKIES STORED AND USED BY DECATHLON:

Functional cookies : these enable you to use the main functions of the website, such as managing your shopping cart or remaining logged in while you browse the website.

Personalised cookies :
 these enable you to visit the website in a personalised way based on your previous visits and purchases, etc. These cookies enable you to quickly find the best offers corresponding to your interests. 

Advertising cookies : these enable you to receive offers from DECATHLON on external partner websites.

MANAGEMENT OF SAFETY RECALL IN CONNECTIONS WITH PRODUCTS

At DECATHLON, safety is our number one priority. We develop our products in compliance with the standards and regulations in force. However, we know that zero risk does not exist.

In the event of a defect in one of our products, we want to be able to contact you quickly and personally. To do this, we may decide to use your contact details (telephone, email or post) where such information is in our possession.

What if we don't have this information? We may have to ask you for it when you purchase products presenting a risk to your safety in the event of a malfunction (bike, diving equipment, climbing equipment, etc.). We guarantee that this information will not be used for other purposes.

 

DATA PROCESSING NECESSARY FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF SAFETY RECALLS

 

Data controller
The data you provide to us are processed by Decathlon Malta Ltd

LEVEL 3 VALLETTA BUILDINGS Triq Nofs In-Nhar VLT 1103 Valletta

Data processed
We process the data necessary for safety recalls in connection with products: your first name, surname, email address and products purchased.

Storage period
Your data will be erased five years after your purchase of the product.

Your rights
You may ask to access and rectify your personal data. Simply send an email to personaldatamalta@decathlon.com
 

Data recipients
Your data are used by our quality department, our sales department, our IT department and our legal department.

Transfer outside the EU
At DECATHLON, we do everything in our power to protect your data in accordance with European regulations. Your data are stored on servers. They may be subject to transfers outside the European Union in this respect. 

Legal basis for processing
We may use your data to contact you in the event of a safety recall in connection with a product. In “legal” terms, this is called the legitimate and compelling interest of the data controller (DECATHLON).

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you.
Your order is not subject to any fully automated actions or decision-making by us.

 

YOUR QUESTIONS AND FEEDBACKS

 

Passionate as we are, obtaining the satisfaction of our sports men and women is our driving force. Unexpected situations can, however, occur: an error in your order, a delivery delay, a fault in a product, etc. 

Our customer service centre is at your disposal to help you at such times and ensure you obtain the satisfaction you are entitled to expect. You can contact it by email or by telephone.

We process certain data concerning you in order to process your calls and messages. Depending on the nature of your claim, this data may be shared with other internal departments if they are directly involved in resolving your problem.

 

YOUR REQUESTS TO OUR CUSTOMER LOYALY TEAM

Data controller
The data you provide to us are processed by Decathlon Malta Ltd LEVEL 3 VALLETTA BUILDINGS Triq Nofs In-Nhar VLT 1103 Valletta

Data processed
We process the data necessary to manage your call: your first name, surname, email address, postal address, vocal recording, the product concerned, the nature of the defect and, where absolutely necessary and justified by the nature of the defect, data relating to your state of health.

Storage period
Your data will be erased two years after our last contact.

Your rights
You can access, rectify and even erase your personal data. Simply send an email to personaldatamalta@decathlon.com 

Data recipients
Your data are used by our Customer Relations Centre, our in-store teams, our quality department, our sales department and our legal department.

Transfer outside the EU
At DECATHLON, we do everything in our power to protect your data in accordance with European regulations. Your data are stored on servers. They may be subject to transfers outside the European Union in this respect. 

Legal basis for processing
Your personal data is processed only after we have obtained your consent.

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you.
Your order is not subject to any fully automated actions or decision-making by us.

 

YOUR REVIEWS ABOUT PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND SHOPPING EXPERIENCE

 

Data controller
The data you provide to us are processed by Decathlon Malta Ltd

LEVEL 3 VALLETTA BUILDINGS Triq Nofs In-Nhar VLT 1103 Valletta

Data processed
We process the data necessary to publish your review and to recontact you if necessary: your first name, surname, email address.

Storage period
Your review will be displayed for a period of 12 months and will be erased three years after being published.

Your rights
You can access, rectify and even erase your personal data. Simply send an email to personaldatamalta@decathlon.com 

Data recipients
Your data are used by our Customer Relations Centre, our in-store teams, our quality department, our sales department and our legal department.

Transfer outside the EU
At DECATHLON, we do everything in our power to protect your data in accordance with European regulations. Your data are stored on servers. They may be subject to transfers outside the European Union in this respect. 

Legal basis for processing
Your personal data is processed only after we have obtained your consent.

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you.
Your order is not subject to any fully automated actions or decision-making by us.

 

OUR SUPPORT IN YOUR SPORT ACTIVITIES

 

SPORTING EVENTS ORGANISED BY YOUR STORE

 

Data controller
The data you provide to us (email address, purchases, etc.) are processed by Decathlon Malta Ltd

LEVEL 3 VALLETTA BUILDINGS Triq Nofs In-Nhar VLT 1103 Valletta

Data processed
We process the data necessary to manage sporting events organised by your store: your email address, postal address, date of birth, login details, first name and surname, photos taken during the event and your telephone number.

Storage period
In accordance with European legislation, your data will be erased 18 months after the sporting event.

Your rights
You may ask to access and rectify your personal data. Simply send an email to personaldatamalta@decathlon.com
   Under certain conditions, you can also ask for your data to be transferred to an entity other than DECATHLON. 

Data recipients
Your data are used by the in-store team organising the event and our team developing the IT tool for managing these events. Your personal data may be processed by technical outsourcers responsible for hosting the data. Their access is strictly managed by DECATHLON. They are not able to use your data for any purpose other than for DECATHLON communications. In other words, we do not sell your data and you will not end up receiving ads for washing power.
This point is important to us.

Transfer outside the EU
Your personal data remains within the EU, where we do everything in our power to protect them in accordance with European regulations. 

Legal basis for processing
We handle the management of sporting events organised by your store in which you take part. In legal terms, this is called a contract. We need to process your personal data to fulfil our part of the contract properly.

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you.
Your order is not subject to any fully automated actions or decision-making by us.

GOOD TO KNOW

MORE INFORMATION ON DATA TRANSFER

Did you know? Your data may be transferred outside the European Union. Rest assured, such transfers are carried out very carefully. Let us explain... 

Why do we transfer your data? 

The data of your data outside the European Union is chiefly explained by the location of our outsourcers. 
In effect, in order to offer you a high-quality service, we have decided to outsource certain operations to specialised service providers with extensive expertise in their fields (e.g. hosting). Some of these service providers are established outside the European Union. 

How are these data transfers governed? 

Irrespective of the countries in which our outsourcers are established, we always select them with the utmost care. This is particularly the case as regards the manner in which your data is kept secure. These outsourcers only act on DECATHLON's instructions and at no time use your data for anything other than to performs the services we hire them for. A contract is systematically signed between DECATHLON and the selected outsourcers. 
Where our service providers are established outside the European Union, we seek to prioritise countries in which the legal system offers a satisfactory level of security. The list of such countries is available here https://www.cnil.fr/fr/la-protection-des-donnees-dans-le-monde 
Where this is not possible, we manage such transfers using the appropriate legal mechanisms including, in particular, the signing of additional contractual clauses specifically designed for this type of transfer, or self-certification to the Privacy Shield (this system is only valid for service providers based in the United States). 
https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/eu-us-privacy-shield/ 

How do you know if your data are transferred? 

If you want to know if your data are transferred, you can refer to the section on "Transfers outside the EU" included in the description of the processing concerned.

YOUR RIGHTS

Providing us with your data does not mean you lose control of them, on the contrary! Here's why: 
You have a number of rights. Some apply to all data processing concerning you, while others depend on the type of processing concerned and, in particular, the legal grounds on which it is based (contract, legal obligation, consent, legitimate interest, etc.). 
Please find below a brief description of these rights and how they are exercised. 
For more detailed information on the rights associated with the data processing concerning you, please see the section on "Your rights" included in the description of the processing concerned. 

Right of access: 
The right enables you to question us as to the nature of the data processing concerning you (type of data, how they are collected, etc.). It also enables you to ask us for a copy of all information concerning you. This right applies regardless of the legal grounds for the processing concerning you. 

Right of rectification:
Many situations may require you to update your data: moving house, marriage, new sport, etc. The right of rectification exists precisely for this reason. This right applies regardless of the legal grounds for the processing concerning you. 

Right to object: 
This is the right to say "no!", i.e. the right not to be included in data processing or the right to cease to be included. This right applies where the processing is based on Decathlon's "legitimate interest", provided this interest in not "compelling". 

Right to erasure: 
This is the right to be forgotten, and is perfectly normal. Decathlon has no reason to store your data when it is no longer necessary. All data concerning you are automatically erased on the expiry of the storage period indicated when the data are collected. 
Where your data are subject to processing based on your consent or on the legitimate (but not compelling) interest of Decathlon, you can have your data erased early. How? Simply express your wish to withdraw your consent or exercise your right to object to the processing. 

Right to portability: 
This right entitles you to request to obtain the data concerning you where such data is subject to processing based on your consent or on a contractual relationship. How is this different from the right of access? We have an obligation to transmit the data in a format technically usable by yourself or by an entity other than Decathlon. 

You can exercise your rights by contacting us at one of the following address:
- by e-mail: personaldatamalta@decathlon.com 

- by post: Decathlon Malta Ltd LEVEL 3 VALLETTA BUILDINGS Triq Nofs In-Nhar VLT 1103 Valletta


To ensure your request is processed as efficiently as possible, don't forget:
- to indicate the type(s) of processing to which your request pertains
- to indicate the right(s) you wish to exercise
- to send us a copy of your ID (this data enables us to certify that the author of the request is indeed the person concerned by the processing). 

If, despite all our efforts, you consider that your rights have not been respected, you may refer the matter to the IDPC (The Maltese independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals): 
https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/Home.aspx

 

COOKIES POLICY

1-      WHAT IS A COOKIE

 

When you interact with the Decathlon.mt, we try to make that experience simple and meaningful. When you visite Decathlon.co.uk, our web server sends a cookie to your computer. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer when you visit a website and chich store and sometimes track information about your use of Decathlon.co.uk. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when return to Decathlon.co.uk and will last for longer

Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting ("first party cookies") or may be set by other websites who display content on the page you are viewing ("third party cookies").

 

2-      HOW DO WE USE COOKIES

 

We use cookies to:

  • Remember that you have visited us before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive. This allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get;
  • Customise elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of Decathlon.mt;
  • Collect anonymous statistical information about how you use the Site (including how long you spend on Decathlon.co.uk) and where you have come to the Site from, so that we can improve Decathlon.mt and learn which parts of Decathlon.mt are most popular with visitors; and
  • Gather information about the pages on the Site that you visit and also other information about other websites that you visit, so as to place you in a “market segment. This information is only collected by reference to the IP address that you are using, but does include information about the county and city you are in, together with the name of your internet service provider. This information is then used to place interest-based advertisements on the Site which it is believed will be relevant to your market segment. For more information about this type of interest based advertising, and about how to turn this feature off please visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/

Some of the cookies used by the Site are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf.

 

3-      HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES

 

Most of browsers, smartphones and other web-enabled devices are typically set up to accept cookies.

You have different options to manage the cookies on your computer or device. You can change your browser settings to prevent cookies from being accepted, or, depending on which browser you are using, you might be able to receive an alert when a website is trying to place one on your browser. With most browsers you can allow first party cookies to be set but refuse third party cookies.

You can delete cookies stored in your browser by using a function in your browser. Whilst this does not mean you won't collect cookies in the future, it gives you freedom to delete your cookies after you have been online. This function is often known as 'clearing cookies'.

Clearing your cookies on one browser of one device does not automatically clear them on another. You need to clear all browsers on all channels independently.

You can find some helpful information about controlling your cookies on www.aboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser.

Please note, however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on the Site, you may not be able to take full advantage of Decathlon.mt

4-      DO I NEED TO ACCEPT COOKIES

 

To make full use of our website, cookies need to be enabled on your browser; certain features will not work if you reject cookies. Cookies are used to offer a personalised experience when browsing the website on your computer, tablet, mobile phone...

Please note that if you disable cookies, it will restrict your experience on our site and you will not be able to set up an account, login to an existing one and purchase online.

5COOKIES CONTAINS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION

Cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details

.

WEBSITE COOKIES

Here's a list of the main cookies we use, and what we use them for.

Cookie Name

Description

Period

mydkt-connexion-passive, AutoLoginData,
AutoLoginToken,
root.autoUserLoginId

These cookies allow you to login and and purchase online

1 day, 1 year

JSESSIONID, MIDDLEOFFICE_SESSIONID

This cookie remembers details of what you've looked at as you move around the website. They allow us also to recognise our registered users.

Session, 1 year

__as_rng
__atuvc
__atuvs
__s2m_pid
__s2m_sid
__s2m_stid
__s2m_vals

These cookies allow our website to work for you. Actions like "browsing the website" or "add to basket" wouldn't work without

1 Year, 2 Years and 10 years

addProductTypeOnClick, listProductTypeOnAdding, shoppingList

These cookies allow us to save basket items.

1 Month, 1 Year

NSC_IUUQ-PTNPTF, NSC_IUUQT-PTNPTF

These cookies allow Decathlon to monitor the response/performance of our servers hosting decathlon.co.uk

1 day

BC_Bandwith

This cookie enables the display of our video products

1 day

_ga, _gat, shoppingToolAction, __ywtfpcsuid, __ywtfpcvuid

These cookies enable the function of our Google Analytics software, supplied by our business partner Google.
This allows us to generate statistical information such as visitor number, browser usage, shopping journey times and responses to our marketing activities. This information helps us to track our performance and to improve your journey on our website.

Session, 2 Years

_gat_picshare

This cookies allow to generate statistical information related to the functionnality "Picture sharing". This information helps us to track our performance on this service.

1 day

NSC_IUUQ-PTNPTF, NSC_IUUQT-PTNPTF

These cookies allow Decathlon to monitor the response/performance of our servers hosting decathlon.co.uk.

1 day

COOKIE_PRIVACY, COOKIE_BANNER, TW_SESSION_ID, TW_SESSION_SEQUENCE, TW_VISIOR_ID

This Cookie allow us to remember your preference regarding cookies

1 hour, 45 Days, 1 Year

STORE

This Cookie allow us to remember your preference regarding the store you selected.

1 hour, 45 Days, 1 Year

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

 

Decathlon uses different selected 3rd parties cookies to provide and improve certain services we offer to you. Third party cookies are those that are set by a domain different to the one that the user is visiting.

Cookie Name

Purpose

More Information/Provider

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz

At decathlon.co.uk, we use Google Analytics to track the relevance of our advertising and so we can make improvements and optimise our targeting.

Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers navigate to and through our website. These cookies enable the function of Google analytics.
You can find out how to opt out of these cookies here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Analytics

tc_cj_v2, TC_PAGES_VIEWED, tc_scoring_pv, TCIC,TCSESSION

These cookies are supplied by Tag Commander which is an independent Tag Management System that enables Google Analytics and other marketing partners.

As well as Google Analytics these cookies also interact with:
Adform, Admeta, AdScale, Adtech, Advertising.com, Affectv, AMP Platform, AppNexus, BidSwitch, BlueKai, Criteo, DataXu, DoubleClick, Dstillery, eXelate, Eyeota, Improve Digital, Internet BillBoard, Linkshare - Rakuten LiveRail, LiveRamp, Lotame, Media Optimizer (Adobe), Neustar AdAdvisor, PubMatic, Right Media, Semasio, Shop2Market, Smart AdServer, TradeDesk, Tribal Fusion, TubeMogul, Turn Inc., Yieldlab, Kelkoo, Connexity, PriceSpy, Euralian, Horse and Hound, Androit Digital Solutions, Krux Digital, Mediamath, Rubicon, ADmeta

__ywtfpcsuid, __ywtfpcvuid

These cookies enable the function of Ysance which help us to understand how our customers navigate to and through our website.

Ysance

bt, di, dt, loc, psc, uid, uit, uvc

These cookies enable you to share products you have found with your friends through printing, email sharing, bookmarking etc.

AddThis

mt.v

Allow Decathlon.co.uk to test different website improvements and mesure the effictiveness. Please see here for further information http://www.monetate.com/platform-policy/

Monetate

datr, locale, pid, guest_id

These cookies are required to enable our customers to share their shopping experiences through social media such as Facebook and Twitter etc. Please note that if you do choose to share through these social media providers that we don't control the setting of these cookies and we recommend that you check the provider's website for further information.
Each individual advertiser uses its own tracking cookies and the data taken is not confidential or interchangeable.

More information here: Facebook Cookies and Twitter Cookies

Facebook, Twitter

In addition to cookies, tracking pixel may be set by us or third parties in respect of your use of the Site. Tracking pixels are small image files within the content of the Site or the body of our newsletters so we or third parties can understand which parts of the Site are visited and whether particular content is of interest.

 

 

 

 

Filters Filters

Sort Filters
Filters Filter Filters